Informative Note Leg. Dec. 196/03

Your data shall be handled for the purposes of sending informative material; the provision of data is optional; your data shall be handled using manual, electronic and/or online methods, and shall be neither communicated to third parties, nor published.
Your email address (when provided) shall be used to send information relative to our products and services; you may request assistance (also by phone) from the Privacy Service of the data controller to verify your data and have it integrated, updated or rectified and/or to exercise the other rights provided for by art. 7 of Leg. Dec. 196/03).
In particular, through the Privacy Service you will be able to oppose the handling of your email data for the purposes of direct selling or marketing, at any time. We inform you that the data controller is Fonderie Sime Spa, with registered offices in Via Garbo 27 37045 Legnago (VR)

Personal data handling

To access some sections of the portal and/or to process eventual requests for information or services by the user, the user may be requested to insert their personal data, which shall be handled by Fonderie Sime spa, in the capacity of data controller, in compliance with Leg. Dec. 196/2003 "Personal data protection code" (hereafter "Code").
The scope of this informative note is to inform users, prior to accessing various sections of the portal and providing their data, of the ways in which Fonderie Sime Spa handles the personal user's data. In any case, the user must read this informative note prior to providing their personal data by filling in the designated fields in the various sections of the portal.

Scopes of data handling
Depending on the needs of the user that accesses the various sections of the portal, expressed on a case by case basis, personal data provided directly by users through the compilation of online forms may be handled for the following scopes:
a) to allow registration on the portal, necessary in order to access particular sections of the portal itself and to provide and manage the various services offered;
b) subject to the prior consent of the user and until such time as it is revoked, to perform marketing activities (for example and not limited to the sending of promotional and advertising material, the execution of a linked analysis on registered users, allowing Fonderie Sime Spa to improve the services and products offered to its clients); these activities may also be performed via email, fax, mms and sms, subject to prior consent and until such time as it is revoked;
c) to send newsletters to receive updates on all the latest portal news;
d) to respond to user requests relative to Fonderie Sime Spa products, or relative to the portal ("Contact us" "Claims" section of portal).

Handling methods
Personal data shall be handled in a predominantly automated manner, using a logic strictly tied to the previously described scopes.

Nature of provision of personal data by users
The provision of personal data is optional, but is in part necessary (i.e. fields marked with an asterisk) in order that Fonderie Sime Spa can satisfy user requests within the context of the portal's functions. The lack of, partial or inexact provision of personal data marked by an asterisk, insofar as it is necessary to execute the requested service, will render the execution of said service impossible; the lack of, partial or inexact provision of optional personal data does not carry any consequences.

Categories of personal data handled
In addition to personal data provided directly by the user (name, surname, postal address, email address, etc.) when connecting to the portal, IT systems and software procedures used to operate the portal itself, indirectly acquire various personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
This data shall be handled only for the purposes of performing anonymous statistical surveys.

Categories of subjects that may obtain knowledge of personal user data
Personal data may be brought to the knowledge of employees or collaborators of Fonderie Sime Spa, who are nominated as responsible for, or in charge of data handling as per articles 29 and 30 of the Code, and who will be given suitable operating instructions; the same will occur - under the supervision of the Managers nominated by the Data Controller - for employees or collaborators of the Managers.

Context of communication or publishing of personal user data
Personal data provided directly by users through the compilation of online forms, shall not be communicated to third parties or published.

Data Controller and Managers
The Data Controller is Fonderie Sime Spa, with registered offices in 37045 Legnago, via Garbo, 27.
Data Managers are:
1) The Fonderie Sime Spa Informative Systems Service, at the Data Controller's premises, in the person of the pro tempore director of said service;
2) DGT Media, with offices in Via Varallo, 22/A 10153 Turin, for the administration and management of the portal.

Rights of the user pursuant to art. 7 of Code
"Article 7 Right of access to personal data and other rights
1. The interested party has the right to receive confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to receive information on:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the scopes and methods of use;
c) the logic applied in the event the data is handled using electronic tools; d) identification details of data controller, managers and designated representative in the territory of the Italian State, if applicable;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated, or who may obtain knowledge of the personal data in the capacity of designated representative in the territory of the Italian State, managers, or persons in charge.
3. The interested party has the right to request:
a) the update, rectification, or if desired, the integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the blockage of data handled in breach of the law, including data for which preservation is not necessary for the scopes for which the data has been collected or subsequently handled;
c) proof that the operations in the previous letters a) and b), also in relation to the content, have been brought to the knowledge
of those to whom the data has been communicated or provided, except for cases in which such fulfilment proves to be impossible or requires disproportionate means with respect to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to oppose entirely or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, the handling of their personal data, even if it is pertinent to the scope for which it has been collected;
b) the handling of their personal data for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct selling or to perform market research or commercial communication." The above mentioned rights can be exercised directly or by delegating a power of attorney in writing, to a physical person or association."

Methods of exercising rights in art.7 and details of list of handling Managers
The user may, at any time, exercise the rights in art.7 of the Code, as well as receive details of the complete list of Managers, by sending an email to the Data Controller's email address privacy@sime.it, or by sending a letter by ordinary post to: Fonderie Sime Spa S.p.A. - Privacy - Via Garbo 27 - 37045 Legnago (VR).

What are cookies?

The Fonderie Sime Spa website uses cookies to simplify its services and make them more efficient for users viewing the pages. Minimum quantities of information will be inserted in the devices used by those accessing the website, whether computers or mobile peripherals in small text files called "cookies" saved in the directly used by the user's web browser. There are various types of cookies, some make use of the website more efficient and others enable certain functions.
This document was prepared according to Article 122, Paragraph 2 of the Italian Privacy Code and the provision for the Guarantee for the Protection of Personal Data, "Identification of simplified methods for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies - May 8, 2014, published in O.G. no. 126 dated June 3, 2014.

Webmaster cookies

Technical cookies
The website exclusively uses "technical" cookies, such as navigation or session cookies, functional and analytical ones.
Navigation or session cookies
Specifically, these are cookies used for navigation or for the session, to ensure normal navigation and use of the website and so aimed at making navigation within the website functional and optimized.
Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies, which are necessary for providing services expressly requested by the user, are also installed.
Analytical cookies
Finally, there are analytics cookies, only used by the webmaster to collect aggregate and anonymous information on the number of users and how they visited the website.
There are no profiling cookies used by the Website manager or third parties in order to send advertising or other information to the user.

Cookies used by Sime

NAME DOMAIN DURATION DESCRIPTION
__utma .sime.it 2 years Technical
__utmb .sime.it 1 day Technical
__utmc .sime.it Session Technical
__utmt .sime.it 1 day Technical
__utmz .sime.it 6 months Technical
acceptedCookies .sime.it 1 anno Technical
NID google.com 6 months Third party
PREF google.com 2 years Third party
JSAPPGPRO portale.sime.it Session Technical
JSESSIONID portale.sime.it Session Technical
LtpaToken .sime.it Session Technical
PHPSESSID www.sime.it Session Technical